Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: inSSIDer showing wrong channel???

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1

    Default inSSIDer showing wrong channel???

    OK, bear with me please.

    A little history first. I've been having router problems (possibly). For 9 months my ISP provided Motorola Surfboard SBG6850 worked flawlessly. Then in mid Aug. my wireless HP Printer started locking up. Had to remove power to shutdown.

    A few weeks later my wife who's computer is connected wirelessly as well complained her system was slow getting data. The HP printer during this time would lock up sometimes 2 or 3 times a day or work fine for days at a time. A speed test showed her internet connection speed was 1/8th of what it should be. Wireless (N) was connecting at the proper speed. I got NetStumbler to see what was going on.

    OK, the ISP decided to replace the Surfboard with another one. It however only connected at 130Mbps wireless speed to my wife's computer, not the 270Mbps that the connection normally was (Linksys WMP300N device). The next day it was connecting at 270Mbps and the day later back to 130Mbps. I was changing control channels (40Mhz band) and Netstubler was showing the correct channel. I realized that that program was old and never supported N speed. I then found iiSSIDer. It had the same data showing and the channel numbers matched.

    Well, the ISP was out of Surfboards and installed a Ubee DDW3610. It appeared to work correctly. Wife's computer connected at 270Mbps. Printer connects fine. So did my iPad and other devices we have (both N and G).

    Now the problem. The channels do not match what the Router thinks it is putting out.

    Conflicting results...

    Router -- channel 11
    Printer -- channel 11
    iiSSIDer -- channel 9

    I found Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector, agrees with inSSIDer, channel 9?

    See the attached screenshots (router is 'admin')... why?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	514 
Size:	42.8 KB 
ID:	526Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ubee.jpg 
Views:	410 
Size:	97.8 KB 
ID:	527Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ubee1.jpg 
Views:	934 
Size:	60.3 KB 
ID:	528Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture1.JPG 
Views:	343 
Size:	47.1 KB 
ID:	529

    Irv S.

  2. #2

    Default

    Hello,

    That is very interesting. I have never seen that before and it is interesting that Wi-Fi inspector also shows channel 9. What does the Wireless network card in the PC you are running inSSIDer on show as the channel of the admin SSID?

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Richp01 View Post
    Hello,

    That is very interesting. I have never seen that before and it is interesting that Wi-Fi inspector also shows channel 9. What does the Wireless network card in the PC you are running inSSIDer on show as the channel of the admin SSID?
    Odd to say the least.

    The wireless card is a LinkSys WMP300N controlled by its utility. No channels are displayed. The old Surfboard matched the channel the modem claimed, on inSSIDER and the older Netstumbler.

    I have 2 other indicators of it being not on channel 9 as inSSIDer claims, the router itself and the HP Printer. Both of those match.

    My wired computers can't see the channel and the iPad doesn't display it, neither does the Sony Home Theater and the Wii (G speed).

    However, the Xirrus program agrees with inSSIDer, so you could be right, a problem with the wireless card (which I doubt)?

    Odd... I wonder if an Advanced setting on the properties of the card could cause this? I was playing around with these when the card connected at 1/2 speed?

    Irv

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Richp01 View Post
    Hello,

    That is very interesting. I have never seen that before and it is interesting that Wi-Fi inspector also shows channel 9. What does the Wireless network card in the PC you are running inSSIDer on show as the channel of the admin SSID?
    I thought the System Info (XP) might show the channel and ran that, didn't.

    I opened up NetStumbler though. It of course doesn't know from N speed and lists admin as G, but it shows the channel as 11?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.jpg 
Views:	309 
Size:	93.5 KB 
ID:	530

    Program error???

  5. #5

    Default

    Hello,

    Something to try would be to use Windows Connection manager instead of the Linksys utility. You can enable it by going to Control panel -> Administrative tools -> Services. Then scroll down until you see Wireless Zero Configuration. That should start the windows wireless connection utility.

    Then Open Network connections. Right click on you wireless network device and select Properties. Select the Wireless Networks tab and check the box "Use Windows to configure my wireless network settings"

    Then start inSSIDer and see if it shows the correct channel.

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Richp01 View Post
    Hello,

    Something to try would be to use Windows Connection manager instead of the Linksys utility. You can enable it by going to Control panel -> Administrative tools -> Services. Then scroll down until you see Wireless Zero Configuration. That should start the windows wireless connection utility.

    Then Open Network connections. Right click on you wireless network device and select Properties. Select the Wireless Networks tab and check the box "Use Windows to configure my wireless network settings"

    Then start inSSIDer and see if it shows the correct channel.
    Sorry, this is my wife's computer and I'm not always 'allowed' on it and I'm not sure of much that is on it, but it is running under Windows Zero Configuration. Checked and verified by instructions above. Confusion comes from her using both the LinkSys utility and Network Magic in the past to run the connection. Network Magic is still installed and use for sharing it seems.

    I guess I could switch over to the Linksys utility, but not sure what that would prove or provide. Either the app or Windows has a problem with the signal from this Ubee router it seems? The older Surfboard gave the same results on this h/w and s/w and indicated the correct channel on the app.

    Irv

  7. #7

    Default

    Hello Irv,

    Yeah I am not sure what it would prove either. Seems that if with the Surfboard it was reporting the correct channel. Then I would assume there is an issue between the network card and the Ubee. But what it could be I really don't know. Maybe interesting to see if you change the channel of the Ubee to say Channel 1 does it report a different channel or does it stay on 9.

    Rich

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •